News & Blog

Salicylic acid
0 Comment

Salicylic acid

This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to serving as an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug of salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical acne products. The salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates.

Uses of salicylic acid

Salicylic acid helps eliminate the outer layer of the skin. As such, it is used to treat warts, psoriasis, acne, ringworm, dandruff and ichthyosis.

Like other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin care products for the treatment of seborrheic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, corns, corns, keratosis pilaris, acanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis and warts.

Naturflow products with Salicylic Acid

jue 27 jun 2019 09:05:58 CEST

Leave a Comment

What is Cannabidiol CBD?

What is Cannabidiol CBD?

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid

The Rosemary

The Rosemary

The Chilblains

The Chilblains

X

WELCOME TO OUR WONDERFUL WORLD

Did you know that we ship to over 24 different countries

X

WELCOME TO OUR WONDERFUL WORLD

Did you know that we ship to over 24 different countries

X

WELCOME TO OUR WONDERFUL WORLD

Did you know that we ship to over 24 different countries

Please enter the email address you used to register. You will receive a temporary link to reset your password.